Home Football DFA Elections - 16 DFA Chairmen Elected Into Office In Eastern Region

DFA Elections – 16 DFA Chairmen Elected Into Office In Eastern Region

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) and Eastern Regional Football Association (ERFA), yesterday, Thursday February 13, organized a fruitful and successful elections for the District Football Association (DFA) with 16 district football heads being elected by delegates.

There were fears that the DFA elections would not be held following reports of GFA Elections Committee delayed in writing officially to the Electoral Commission on time to come supervise the elections.

The DFA elections is a prelude to the Regional Executive Council elections scheduled for February 20, in Koforidua.

The elections were held in the 16 DFA Zones with Fourteen going unopposed and Two districts (Aburi East and Upper West Akim District) were elected.

Aburi East District, Kenneth Kwabena Boakye (Parthers FC) was elected with 11 votes whiles Gozzo Fred (Great Warriors FC) had 9 votes.

In Upper West Akim District, Ewusi Jeffery William (Okuraseman FC) won with 7 votes and Alex Kwame Mensah Twumasi (Golden Boot FC) had 3 votes.

Below is the full list of winners:

Dauda Salihu Alwash (unopposed) – Kwahu South District

Ofosu Christian Ansah (unopposed) – Kwahu East District

Braimah Abubakari (unopposed) – Kwahu West District

Joseph Kwadwo Boateng (unopposed) – East Akim District

Felix Sowah Adjetey (unopposed) – New Juabeng District

Abdul Karim Zito Kabutey (unopposed) – Nsawam Adoagyiri District

Misbahu Fuseini (unopposed) – Denkyembour District

Emmanuel Obeng Dompreh (unopposed) – Birim Central District

Kwasi Amoah (unopposed) – New Abirim District

Amekor Victor (unopposed) – Asuogyaman District

Debrah Alexander (unopposed) – Afframplains South District

Amoako Kissi (unopposed) – Akuapem South District

Gabriel Ahorlu (unopposed) – Akuapem North District

YOU MISSED THIS:   GFA Updates Stakeholders On Media Rights & Accreditation

Dapaah Geoffrey Angmor (unopposed) – Yilo Krobo District

Godfred Lartey (unopposed) – Lower Manya District

Issac Boateng (unopposed) – Suhum District

Ewusi Jeffery William (elected) – Upper West Akim District

Kenneth Kwabena Boakye (elected) – Aburi East District

Source: EASTERN RFA COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT

Have your say

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

Seasoned Sports Voice Henry Asante Twum Appointed As GFA Communications Head

The Ghana Football Association has appointed Mr Henry Asante Twum as Head of Communications. With over 15 years of experience in the media landscape, Henry...

Elmina Sharks Owner Gives Special Treat To Players After Central Regional Derby Triumph

Bankroller of Elmina Sharks, Dr Paa Kwesi Nduom treated the playing body of the club to a dinner at the Coconut Groove Beach resort. The...

Hearts Seeded As Home Side In London Clash Against Sworn Rivals Asante Kotoko

Capital-based outfit Hearts of Oak have been seeded as the home side in the Independence game to be staged in Barnett, London against fiercest...

Yaro Bawa Scores Third League Goal Against Paga Crocodile In Virtuoso Fashion

Bofoakwa Tano versatile player Yaro Bawa scored his third league goal of the season against Paga Crocodile in his side 1- 0 home win...

Sensational Lad Yohann Ohemeng Tears Chelsea Into Shreds At St. George’s Park

Talented Liverpool Under 8 forward Yohann Seedorf Ohemeng was once again the cynosure of all eyes at the St. Georges Park in London as...

Have your say